PRIVACY POLICY

1. What do we collect?

The personal information we collect may change from time to time. However, below is a non-exhaustive list of the kind of information we may collect from you:
(a) Contact details, such as your name, address, email address and phone numbers;
(b) Images you may upload to the website;
(c) Information relating to your circumstances, employment, skills and affairs;
(d) Information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at our promotional events;
(e) Statistical information regarding views, navigation paths, purchasing behaviour, your location when accessing/using the website, your access and use of the website;
(f) If you are a supplier or a prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;
(g) If you are a prospective customer, information about the type of product or service you are interested in acquiring from us;
(h) Any such other personal information which you choose to provide us;
(i) Your computer’s internet protocol address and information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
(j) Such other personal information as may be required in order to use the website in the way in which it is intended.

2. How do we collect it?

There are different ways we collect information. When you contact us, subscribe to newsletters or updates, attend an event that we host or visit our website, we may collect information from you. We may also collect or be given information about you from a third party, such as another user of our website, a third-party information provider or we may undertake a search or investigation on you.

3. What do we do with your information?

We collect, hold and use personal information primarily in order to:

(a) Respond to your inquiries;
(b) Provide functionality of the website, monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with the website and services we provide;
(c) Let you know about developments, our services and present advertising which may be relevant to you;
(d) In connection with the purchase, development and sale of land or raising finance in relation to that;
(e) For internal reporting;
(f) For the management of contracts in relation to the sale of land; and
(g) To learn about your browser and operating system.
If we cannot collect this information, we will not be able to fulfil the above purposes.
We may also use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.

4. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information when you use the website, so that the website can be used for its intended purpose.
We may share some relevant personal information with third parties with whom we have a commercial relationship, government authorities and service providers, our marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with marketing material and updates, third party service providers who assist us with sales, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website, technology services or as directed by you. We may also disclose your personal information to the owners corporation or building management committee for the relevant property. We will also disclose your information if required by law to do so, in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or if you violate our Terms of Service.
When we no longer need your personal information for the above purposes, we will ensure that the information is destroyed or de-identified.
5. Consent

When you provide us with personal information, access our website or enter into a contract for sale with a company within the Anthony Denny Group, you:

• accept our Terms of Service;
• acknowledge having read and understood this privacy policy;
• authorise the vendor to collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy statement; and
• undertake to provide a copy of this privacy statement to each principal, company office or partner that you purport to represent.

If we ask you to provide us with personal information for direct marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If you consent in this way, we may send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by contacting us at info@centralreal.com.au or mailing us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 6309 West Gosford NSW 2250.

6. Security

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to guard against the loss, misuse, inappropriate access, disclosure or alteration of your personal information and in the course of destruction of your personal information. take reasonable precautions and follow disclosed, altered or destroyed.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information or making a complaint

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete personal information we have about you, register a complaint or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@centralreal.com.au or mailing us at Attention: Privacy Officer, Central Real, PO Box 6309 West Gosford NSW 2250.